A.P. EX REL. BAZERMAN v. FEAVER, 293 Fed.Appx. 635 (11th Cir. 2008)
[…] The report also noted that previously there were multiple “directi[ves] to limit the number of children and reduce capacity” that had not been followed. Compl. ¶¶ 144-45.
[52] Three children had left the home since the placements of N.M. and R.M. on April 24 and May 6, 1998, respectively.
[53] The population of the Calhoun home had risen to thirteen foster children by this time.
[54] The complaint alleges that A.P., N.M., and R.M. were all subjected to regular abuse from the time of their placement in the Calhoun home until their removal.
[55] See Fla. Stat. § 415.504 (requiring anyone “who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is an abused, abandoned, or neglected child” to report “such knowledge or suspicion to the department”).
[56] In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), this court adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to October 1, 1981.