A.P. EX REL. BAZERMAN v. FEAVER, 293 Fed.Appx. 635 (11th Cir. 2008)
[…] [6] According to the complaint, in placing dependent children in foster homes, the Department and District 10 failed to heed the requirements of the following statutory and regulatory provisions: Fla. Stat. § 39.001(1)(i) (1998) (children should be placed in licensed foster home with “custody, care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by the parents” and which is drug and alcohol free), Fla. Stat. § 39.001 (1)(m) (disruptions to a child’s education should be minimized), Fla. Stat § 39.00 1(3)(c) (children should be placed in “[a] safe and nurturing environment which will preserve a sense of personal dignity and integrity”), Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 65C-13.010(5)(g) (1995) (child counselor will visit a child placed in foster care at least once per month), Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 65C-13.010(1)(b)(6) (foster parents obligated to see that children receive adequate medical service), Fla. Admin.