O’REILLY v. CEULEERS, 912 F.2d 1383 (11th Cir. 1990)
[…] Fla.Stat.Anno. § 641.19(6)(a), (b), (c). Annual reports must be filed by such organizations with the Department of Insurance of the State of Florida, and that department has authority to examine the books and records of the organization and ascertain “the quality of health care services being provided by the organization.” Fla.Stat.Anno. § 641.27. The state law further provides that:

Any rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation, or dissolution of a health maintenance organization shall be conducted under the supervision of the department (Insurance Department), which shall have all power with respect thereto granted to it under the laws governing the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation, or dissolution of life insurance companies. Id. at § 641.27.

[8] On May 14, 1987, in the circuit court of the Second Judicial Circuit, Leon County, Florida, an order was entered appointing the Department of Insurance as receiver for IMC for the purposes of rehabilitation

Page 1386