No. 87-3270.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] The district court took the above actions by stamping GRANTED or DENIED on the face of the parties’ motions. As a result, there is no written order explaining the basis for these decisions. The district court entered a final judgment based on the arbitration award against Dean Witter and McNally on April 2, 1987 and this appeal followed.[4] II. A.
[12] Before we reach the issue of whether Nix’s perjury requires vacating the arbitrators’ award under 9 U.S.C. § 10(a), we must consider the appellees’ contention that Dean Witter did not timely raise this issue. Section 12 of the Arbitration Act provides that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” The award in this case was filed on June 5, 1986. Dean Witter’s original motion to vacate or modify the award was filed on July 30, 1986, well within the three month period, but only challenged the award on grounds other than fraud.