No. 94-8638.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] Cornelius, 473 U.S. at 809, 105 S. Ct. at 3452. In fact, the restriction “need not be the most reasonable or the only reasonable limitation.” Cornelius, 473 U.S. at 808, 105 S. Ct. at 3452. [26] We reject Ethredge’s contention that the administrative order is unreasonable. First, the order does not prohibit robust criticism of the President; instead, it bars only those messages that “embarrass or disparage” the Commander in Chief Second, under the UCMJ the military can impose discipline against its members for displaying similar signs. See 10 U.S.C. § 888
(“Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President . . . shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”); 10 U.S.C. § 889 (any military member “who behaves with disrespect toward his superior commissioned officer shall be punished as a court-martial may direct”).