No. 94-8638.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] Weinberger, 475 U.S. 503, 507-08, 106 S. Ct. 1310, 1313, 89 L.Ed.2d 478 (1986) (citations and internal quotations omitted). In short, military officials at RAFB had sufficient justification to enact the administrative
Page 1329
order, and the order constitutes a reasonable exercise of their authority.[4]
[28] Ethredge’s argument that the order is overly broad fails under the principles expressed in Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733, 94 S. Ct. 2547, 41 L.Ed.2d 439 (1974). In Parker, the Supreme Court rejected overbreadth and vagueness challenges to Article 133 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 933, providing punishment for “conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman,” and Article 134 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934, proscribing, among other things, “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces.” Parker, 417 U.S. at 757, 94 S. Ct. at 2662. The administrative order at issue here is no more vulnerable to an overbreadth challenge than were Articles 133 and 134. The challenged order calls for military authorities to make a judgment concerning whether particular signs “embarrass or disparge”