No. 97-2952United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] Georgia Military College, 147 F.3d 1337, 1340 n. 6 (11th Cir. 1998); Lassiter, 28 F.3d at 1150 n. 4.[36] Cf. United States v. Lanier,
Page 1302
___ U.S. ___, 117 S.Ct. 1219, 1227 (“[G]eneral statements of the law are not inherently incapable of giving fair and clear warning, and . . . may apply with obvious clarity to the specific conduct in question, even though `the very action in question has [not] previously been held unlawful.'”) (quoting Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 640, 107 S.Ct. 3034, 3039 (1987)). Section 3617 provides just such an explicit statement of what the Fair Housing Act demanded of the defendant in this case.
[36] Section 3617 renders it unlawful to “interfere with any person . . . on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” Section 3604, in turn, bars racial discrimination in the “terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith. . . .”42 U.S.C. § 3604(b).