Nos. 85-2054, 85-5420.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] [14] B. The District Court Action[16] In the alternative, the district court also evaluated the merits of appellants’ claims and held the subpoenas to be valid and enforceable. Judge Hastings, Williams and Ehrlich now appeal from the district court’s dismissal of their complaint. [17] II. THIS COURT’S JURISDICTION TO ENFORCE OR QUASH SUBPOENAS ISSUED IN THE COURSE OF AN INVESTIGATION UNDER THE ACTThe Act clearly confers authority to issue subpoenas only on the clerk of the court of appeals. Section 372(c)(9)(A) provides the Committee with full subpoena powers “as provided in Section 332(d) of this title”. Section 332(d)(1) provides: “each council is authorized to hold hearings, to take sworn testimony, and to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall be issued by the clerk of the
Page 1494
court of appeals, at the direction of the chief judge of the circuit. . . .” No other court is granted this authority specifically or implicitly. The court of appeals being the issuing body, it is therefore the only appropriate authority which has jurisdiction to enforce or invalidate its subpoenas.