Nos. 85-2054, 85-5420.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] Page 1496
54 L.Ed.2d 189 (1977); 8 Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 17.01[1], at 17-4; ¶ 17.10-.11 (1984). See also Nixon v. Sirica, 487 F.2d 700, 709-10 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (“A subpoena duces tecum is an order to produce documents or to show cause why they need not be produced. An order to comply does not make the subpoena more compulsory; it simply maintains its original force.”).
[30] Like subpoenas issued under the above two rules, the subpoenas issued here were directed by the Act to be “issued by the clerk . . . under the seal of the court.” And, reinforcing the parallel to Fed.R.Civ.P. 45, section 332(d)(1) goes on to provide that such subpoenas “shall be served in the manner provided in rule 45(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum issued on behalf of the United States or an officer or agency thereof.” See also Rule 11 of the Eleventh Circuit Rules for the Conduct of Complaint Proceedings Under 28 U.S.C. § 372(c) (“Subpoenas shall be enforced as provided in Rule 45(f)” of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which states, “Failure by any person without adequate excuse to obey a subpoena