Nos. 85-2054, 85-5420.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] [115] We conclude that the Constitution’s grant to the House of the sole power of impeachment does not impede Congress’s authority to authorize the judiciary, through its collective administrative organs, to conduct an investigation of a complaint against a sitting Article III judge. Such an investigation is proper for the purpose of determining whether grounds for impeachment mayPage 1513
[118] We add that the standard of conduct set forth in section 372(c)(1) — “conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts” — certainly is clear enough to put Judge Hastings on notice that criminal misconduct, potentially impeachable offenses (such as the bribery charge against Judge Hastings), and violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct fall within its ambit.