No. 85-3133.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] We reverse.
[2] FACTUAL AND LEGAL BACKGROUND
[3] Under Part A of the Medicare program, hospitals which have executed an agreement with the Secretary and meet various other conditions imposed upon Medicare providers are reimbursed the lesser of their charges or reasonable costs incurred in providing covered services to Medicare beneficiaries. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b). The term “reasonable cost” of such services is defined as “the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). The statute further provides that reasonable costs “shall be determined in accordance with regulations” promulgated by the Secretary “establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs.” Id.