No. 00-15712 Non-Argument Calendar.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] Mexiport now appeals.
II.
We review the grant of a motion to dismiss[2] for lack of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. See Milan Express, Inc. v. Averitt Express, Inc., 208 F.3d 975, 978 (11th Cir. 2000).
III.
The FCC was created by statute to regulate interstate wire and radio communication systems. 47 U.S.C. § 151, et. seq. Section 207 provides relief for persons damaged by carriers of these systems. That section provides:
Page 575
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.
47 U.S.C. § 207 (emphasis added).