No. 97-4745United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] See id. at 248. [11] The courts “assume that Congress legislates against the backdrop of the presumption against extraterritoriality.”Id. Congress’ awareness of the need to make a clear statement of extraterritorial effect is confirmed by the many statutes that explicitly refer to extraterritorial application See, e.g., the Biological Weapons Anti-Terrorism Act of 1989, 18 U.S.C. § 175(a) (1994) (“There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States.”).
Page 1130
[12] The FTC Act provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (1994). The Act defines “commerce” to mean “commerce among the several States or with foreign nations.” 15 U.S.C. § 44 (1994).