No. 92-2588.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] Florida voters adopted a revised constitution in 1968, but the new version temporarily retained the old system of partisan judicial elections. In 1971, the Florida legislature adopted its first nonpartisan electoral system for the state judiciary. The statute, the contemporary counterpart of which is now codified as Fla.Stat.Ann. § 105.011(2) (West 1992), provided essentially that “[a] judicial office is a nonpartisan office, and a candidate for election or retention thereto is prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for such an office based on party affiliation.”[9] At that time, the process of selecting judges became fundamentally different from the methods used to choose other elected state officials.
Page 1501
district courts of appeal, the intermediate appellate courts of the Florida judiciary.