No. 07-10504 Non-Argument Calendar.United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] Day, 465 F.3d 1262, 1264 (11th Cir. 2006).[3]
The ACCA defines a “violent felony,” in relevant part, as a crime punishable by more than one year of imprisonment that has an element of physical force, is one of several enumerated offenses, or “otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” § 924(e)(2)(B)(i)-(ii). Brunson violated Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(3)(a), which provides that one commits a second-degree felony if he “willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized
Page 404
law enforcement patrol vehicle . . . with siren and lights activated, and during the course of the fleeing or attempted eluding: [d]rives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Because the crime of fleeing or eluding does not have an element of physical force and is not among the enumerated offenses, whether a violation of the Florida statute is a “violent felony” turns on whether such violation “otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of