ZLOTNICK v. PREMIER SALES, 480 F.3d 1281 (11th Cir. 2007)
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.502(2)(c).
[3] Zlotnick disputes whether Boynton Water-ways had any unilateral authority to cancel the reservation agreement. Zlotnick misreads the plain language of the reservation agreement, which expressly grants the seller the option to cancel “[b]efore both Purchaser and Seller sign and deliver the Contract.” Moreover, Florida law recognizes the right of both prospective purchasers and developers to cancel reservation agreements. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.502(2)(a) (requiring that reservation agreements notify prospective purchasers of their right to a refund of the reservation deposit “upon written request to the escrow agent by the prospective purchaser or the developer” (emphasis added)).
[4] The district court distinguished Fendrich by noting that Zlotnick’s “Reservation Agreement clearly provides that it is not an agreement to sell a particular unit at a fixed price, and that the purchaser has only expressed an interest in purchasing a proposed unit.”